Jump to content
audacet

ASAP Utilities for Excel 7.6.1

Recommended Posts

audacet
Posted (edited)

ASAP Utilities is a powerful Excel add-in that fills the gaps in Excel. Since 1999 it has grown to become probably one of the world's most popular add-ins for MS Excel.


ASAP = As Soon As Possible ASAP Utilities is called this way because it significantly reduces time-consuming work. The word utilities means something useful (definition). Combined together ASAP Utilities stands for useful time-saving macro tools for Excel.

Most people struggle with managers, bosses or clients that tend to ask for you to get the job done yesterday, which of course is often difficult to pull off. ASAP Utilities doesn't allow you to travel back in time but it can certainly help you to speed up your work in Excel.

Constant improvement Since its first release in 1999, ASAP Utilities has been improved and extended with many new features and a friendly interface. It is under constant development, so new features and improvements are being added all the time. ASAP Utilities is used worldwide in over 170 different countries by 200.000+ users and 4.000+ organizations.

 

https://www.asap-utilities.com/download-asap-utilities.php

 

RegFix:

 

Site: https://www.upload.ee

 

Sharecode: /files/9968351/Reg_Fix.rar.html

 

Screen-ASAP.png

Edited by ADN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
annualpurge

It doesn't register. Installed ASAP then run RegFix. It still says Trial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jinvidia

@annualpurge - Try running excel once after installing asap trial. Then close excel apply the fix. It should work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xanax

optional block this license servers

secure.asap-utilities.com
server2.asap-utilities.com

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Suresh PK
Posted (edited)

7.6.2 released and when we use this registration information it says you are using pirated version. also some funny nags. It needs new fix

Edited by Suresh PK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xanax
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Suresh PK said:

7.6.2 released and when we use this registration information it says you are using pirated version. also some funny nags. It needs new fix

 

program can be registered literally with everything you want (except internally blocked order number like from first post), for example:

 

3DhTfaZ.png

 

 

KXvtT6k.png

 

what we need is respond from server: OK

for that use tools like Fiddler, Charles, HTTP Debugger, ....

 

or enter directly to registry (for values: key, order & ordermount)
some hint for entries:

Spoiler
+ - 0148
, - 0151
- - 0154
0 - 0163
1 - 0166
2 - 0169
3 - 0172
4 - 0175
5 - 0178
6 - 0181
7 - 0184
8 - 0187
9 - 0190
: - 0193
; - 0196
< - 0199
= - 0202
> - 0205
? - 0208
@ - 0210
A - 0213
B - 0216
C - 0219
D - 0222
E - 0225
F - 0228
G - 0231
H - 0234
I - 0237
J - 0240
K - 0243
L - 0246
M - 0249
N - 0252
O - 0255
P - 0258
Q - 0261
R - 0264
S - 0267
T - 0270
U - 0273
V - 0276
W - 0279
X - 0282
Y - 0285
Z - 0288
[ - 0291
\ - 0294
] - 0297
^ - 0300
_ - 0303
" - 0306
a - 0309
b - 0312
c - 0315
d - 0318
e - 0321
f - 0324
g - 0327
h - 0330
i - 0333
j - 0336
k - 0339
l - 0342
m - 0345
n - 0348
o - 0351
p - 0354
q - 0357
r - 0360
s - 0363
t - 0366
u - 0369
v - 0372
w - 0375
x - 0378
y - 0381
z - 0384
{ - 0387

 

 

Edited by xanax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Suresh PK
Posted (edited)

It is fantastic, could you please elaborate more dude, would be best educated one

 

 

PS: anyone could guide how to use tools like Fiddler, Charles, HTTP Debugger make the response to OK

and How to use that values in Registry?.

Edited by Suresh PK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Master

same problem.
you can tell us the right steps to install

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xanax

for registry values

 

example registration info:

Name: Gill Bates

Organization: Misrocoft

Order number: MS-DUMMY-NR4321

Number of licenses: 1337
License key: 1001-2002-3003-4004

 

 

Block domains:
secure.asap-utilities.com
server2.asap-utilities.com

 

reg file content:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\ASAP Utilities\setup]
"name"="any_name"
"organization"="any_organization"
"order"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"
"orderamount"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"
"key"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"

replace "xxxx" in registry template with corresponding value from table above under spoiler

save as .reg file and import to registry

should not be rocket science to do that

 

that license:

Site: https://pastebin.com
Sharecode: /raw/id3xYqxV

5EjyLEl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Suresh PK

@xanax Thank you for the registry tweak Idea

Kindly explain the method using any debuggers

 

Kind Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nbjkm
1 hour ago, xanax said:

for registry values

 

example registration info:

Name: Gill Bates

Organization: Misrocoft

Order number: MS-DUMMY-NR4321

Number of licenses: 1337
License key: 1001-2002-3003-4004

 

 

Block domains:
secure.asap-utilities.com
server2.asap-utilities.com

 

reg file content:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\ASAP Utilities\setup]
"name"="any_name"
"organization"="any_organization"
"order"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"
"orderamount"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"
"key"="xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~xxxx~"

replace "xxxx" in registry template with corresponding value from table above under spoiler

save as .reg file and import to registry

should not be rocket science to do that

 

that license:

Site: https://pastebin.com
Sharecode: /raw/id3xYqxV

5EjyLEl.png

Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1 - trial

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rushdie
On 5/17/2019 at 8:21 PM, xanax said:

optional block this license servers

secure.asap-utilities.com
server2.asap-utilities.com

Does "optional" mean that host blocking is not vital?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin40

@xanax I did like this in Shadow Mode (using Shadow Defender for testing)

 

1. Disabled internet

2. Installed ASAP Utilities

3. Imported your regfile (Pastebin) to registry.

 

But when I start Excel the program isn't registered, it still shows "Trial". Do you know what could be wrong? (Using W8.1 x64)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Suresh PK
Posted (edited)

@Martin40 . it works fine myside, just block that address by using host

 

I like to know the other method using any debugger to set the request OK.

Edited by Suresh PK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin40
35 minutes ago, Suresh PK said:

@Martin40 . it works fine myside, just block that address by using host

 

I like to know the other method using any debugger to set the request OK.

 

It's strange why it doesn't work for me because disabling internet must give the same effect as using host block. There's one thing I thought about, when running the setup it was some question about allow or trust or similar, I ticked that box, maybe it should have been unticked?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jinvidia
Posted (edited)

It doesn't work for me either. The program throws the same funny message which is irritating. No matter how many times i change the license quantity, license number, etc with the table given above.  The last working version is 7.6.1.

Edited by jinvidia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sweet_17
1 hour ago, jinvidia said:

It doesn't work for me either. The program throws the same funny message which is irritating. No matter how many times i change the license quantity, license number, etc with the table given above.  The last working version is 7.6.1.

Try this one. Working/Tested for me.

Site: https://www.upload.ee

Sharecode: /files/10213211/ASAP_Utilities_7.6.2.rar.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin40
13 hours ago, jinvidia said:

It doesn't work for me either. The program throws the same funny message which is irritating. No matter how many times i change the license quantity, license number, etc with the table given above.  The last working version is 7.6.1.

 

11 hours ago, sweet_17 said:

Try this one. Working/Tested for me.

Site: https://www.upload.ee

Sharecode: /files/10213211/ASAP_Utilities_7.6.2.rar.html

 

Still doesn't work, shows trial. I agree with @jinvidia It's very irritating why it doesn't work when instructions are followed exactly. I have also tested to change the license number and the other things several times but it doesn't work no matter what I try with, it always show "Trial" anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sieveis
Posted (edited)

I used the version supplied by "sweet_17".

 

I followed his/her instructions and it is showing as registered as follows...

 

 

ASAP.png

Edited by sieveis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin40

I was thinking, can it maybe have something to do which version of Excel that are used?

 

I use Excel 2007. I have no idea but maybe all license data must be entered to another registry key than HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\ASAP Utilities\setup when using Excel 2007?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jinvidia
On 7/15/2019 at 1:49 AM, sieveis said:

I used the version supplied by "sweet_17".

 

I followed his/her instructions and it is showing as registered as follows...

 

 

ASAP.png

 

Have you installed 7.6.1 prior to this ?. Or did a clean installed in a fresh O/s ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sieveis
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, jinvidia said:

 

Have you installed 7.6.1 prior to this ?. Or did a clean installed in a fresh O/s ?

 

I did not have 7.6.1 installed previously. This was the first time I installed this program on a one year old Windows 10/Office build.

Edited by sieveis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
xanax

if you are on 32-bit Windows then for installation select option where say 32-bit+64-bit

looks like it's not working if 32-bit only is selected for install

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...