Jump to content

Please read the following announcement about thanks posts and their replacement; the like / thanks button.




Welcome to nsane.forums


Sign In  Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter

Create Account
Welcome to nsane.forums, like most online communities you need to register to view parts of our community or to make contributions, but don't worry: this is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of nsane.forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Access special members only forums
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 3 votes

How To Prevent TuneUp Utilities From Calling Home


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
31 replies to this topic

#1 *dcs18

*dcs18

    ViP Member

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,179 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 08 October 2010 - 05:14 AM

Good-bye

Edited by dcs18, 30 April 2011 - 02:06 PM.


#2 Jin

Jin

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Philippines

Posted 08 October 2010 - 08:33 AM

Thank you dcs18. I do have some problems with TU2010. My key is getting blacklisted often and I need to enter new key again and again. Hope this will work.

Cheers

#3 spootnack

spootnack

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,170 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Switzerland

Posted 08 October 2010 - 04:25 PM

Thank you !

That's exactly what I needed ;) (+1 added)

++

Edited by spootnack, 08 October 2010 - 04:26 PM.

Because the best softwares are on nsane .... I'm here.  ;)


#4 g0ldlod1

g0ldlod1

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 5,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gulf of Mexico
  • Interests:Swimming

  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Posted 09 October 2010 - 12:30 AM

what is "calling home" mean when using this program?

Ihtxpd6.jpg


#5 CODYQX4

CODYQX4

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere Unknown...

  • United States

Posted 09 October 2010 - 08:33 PM

I simply banned the update wizard any internet access using NIS firewall, but unfortunately if you want to update it has to be re-enabled, then it blocks the key.



#6 CODYQX4

CODYQX4

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere Unknown...

  • United States

Posted 11 October 2010 - 02:42 PM



. . . . . . . . . . . but unfortunately if you want to update it has to be re-enabled, then it blocks the key.

BTW, I'd always suggest using the full offline (redistributable) installer instead of trying to update from within the program. :)


It told me it wouldn't install as Tuneup Was already installed. I don't want to uninstall and reinstall as just making a new key is faster.



#7 Jin

Jin

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Philippines

Posted 26 October 2010 - 08:26 AM

Hi Jin,

I've stopped using this variant of TuneUp Utilities - hence, your feedback would be most appreciated. :)

BTW, it's a good idea to backup your 'key' and 'configurations' by exporting the following 2 registry entries:-

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TuneUp]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TuneUp]


@dcs18

Thank you dcs18. Really appreciate your recommendation. Does this mean if I would backup those registries I can just add them ("key and "configurations") back after they are blacklisted?

Jin

#8 Jin

Jin

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Philippines

Posted 28 October 2010 - 08:43 AM

No, once your key is blacklisted it's no use - I prefer this mode of backup to avoid running the KeyGen every time I use TuneUp Utilities as a fresh installation on different systems. :)


@dcs18

Can I use same registries if I did uninstall TU then install again? or is it only for backup to be installed to other or different system.Sorry for asking, not really computer expert here.:lol:

Jin.

#9 spootnack

spootnack

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,170 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Switzerland

Posted 30 October 2010 - 11:30 AM

Hello.

Today, again, it auto-deactivates even with the trick. (auto-updates off). :frusty:

I think I must block this apps with the firewall + hosts file....

I'll do the job with the 2011 version. (When french version will be released).

++

Edited by spootnack, 30 October 2010 - 11:30 AM.

Because the best softwares are on nsane .... I'm here.  ;)


#10 spootnack

spootnack

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,170 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Switzerland

Posted 30 October 2010 - 12:58 PM

@ dcs18 :

Sorry for the confusion. I was talking about 2010 version. I didn't test with 2011 version.

PS: What are the "global rules" ??

Edited by spootnack, 30 October 2010 - 12:59 PM.

Because the best softwares are on nsane .... I'm here.  ;)


#11 spootnack

spootnack

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,170 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Switzerland

Posted 30 October 2010 - 05:47 PM

Ok. Thanks for the clarification.

++

Because the best softwares are on nsane .... I'm here.  ;)


#12 Pache

Pache

    New Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Argentina

Posted 18 May 2011 - 01:48 AM

thanbks!!

#13 fred64

fred64

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

  • United Kingdom

Posted 28 May 2011 - 03:30 PM

Wow this post has me confused but after a lot of repetitions I finally twigged
Thanks for all the posts

#14 thecensor

thecensor

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

  • United States

Posted 30 April 2012 - 01:57 AM

Good-bye


I don't see the guide

#15 speedy57

speedy57

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,293 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 30 April 2012 - 12:46 PM


Good-bye


I don't see the guide

You can add this at your hosts-file:
127.0.0.1   www.order.tune-up.com
127.0.0.1   www.tune-up.com
127.0.0.1   www.tune-up.com/order
127.0.0.1   www.registertuneup.com
127.0.0.1   secure.tune-up.com
;)

Edited by speedy57, 30 April 2012 - 12:46 PM.

246kmrn.jpg


#16 Tweety.Abd

Tweety.Abd

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nsane.forums
  • Interests:▪ NsaneForums
    ▪ Philosophy (Moral)
    ▪ Physics (Cosmology)
    ▪ Economics
    ▪ Mathematics
    ▪ CyanogenMod
    ▪ FLAC Fondler

  • Blank

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:15 PM



Good-bye


I don't see the guide

You can add this at your hosts-file:
127.0.0.1   www.order.tune-up.com
127.0.0.1   www.tune-up.com
127.0.0.1   www.tune-up.com/order
127.0.0.1   www.registertuneup.com
127.0.0.1   secure.tune-up.com
;)


127.0.0.1   secure.tune-up.com
does the job, no need for multiple entries.

Posted Image


#17 user@nsaneforums

user@nsaneforums

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,270 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

  • Pirate

Posted 01 May 2012 - 06:12 AM

To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall (recommended) or add the following line to your hosts file:
\Windows\System32\drivers\etc 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

If you’ve already accidentally let the app phone home and got yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry and use another key
x86: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
x64: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]

#18 Tweety.Abd

Tweety.Abd

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nsane.forums
  • Interests:▪ NsaneForums
    ▪ Philosophy (Moral)
    ▪ Physics (Cosmology)
    ▪ Economics
    ▪ Mathematics
    ▪ CyanogenMod
    ▪ FLAC Fondler

  • Blank

Posted 10 May 2012 - 01:05 AM

To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall (recommended) or add the following line to your hosts file:
\Windows\System32\drivers\etc 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

If you’ve already accidentally let the app phone home and got yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry and use another key
x86: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
x64: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]


I'm not sure if deleting those keys are necessary, but I managed to register by using a new key w/o touching the registry.

Posted Image


#19 user@nsaneforums

user@nsaneforums

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,270 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

  • Pirate

Posted 10 May 2012 - 01:43 AM


To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall (recommended) or add the following line to your hosts file:
\Windows\System32\drivers\etc 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

If you’ve already accidentally let the app phone home and got yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry and use another key
x86: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
x64: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]


I'm not sure if deleting those keys are necessary, but I managed to register by using a new key w/o touching the registry.


how you will put the key if already blacklisted?

#20 Tweety.Abd

Tweety.Abd

    ViP Member

  • ViP
  • 1,440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nsane.forums
  • Interests:▪ NsaneForums
    ▪ Philosophy (Moral)
    ▪ Physics (Cosmology)
    ▪ Economics
    ▪ Mathematics
    ▪ CyanogenMod
    ▪ FLAC Fondler

  • Blank

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:09 AM



To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall (recommended) or add the following line to your hosts file:
\Windows\System32\drivers\etc 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

If you’ve already accidentally let the app phone home and got yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry and use another key
x86: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
x64: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\ Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]


I'm not sure if deleting those keys are necessary, but I managed to register by using a new key w/o touching the registry.


how you will put the key if already blacklisted?


Before I knew about the host file modication, I had them blocked with my firewall and had my firewall disabled while using Tune Up and it got blacklisted. Then, I just had to use the keygen to generate another key and register with it.

Posted Image