Jump to content

Please read the following announcement about thanks posts and their replacement; the like / thanks button.




Welcome to nsane.forums


Sign In  Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter

Create Account
Welcome to nsane.forums, like most online communities you need to register to view parts of our community or to make contributions, but don't worry: this is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of nsane.forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Access special members only forums
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

what is Hitman Pro ?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
27 replies to this topic

#1 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:05 AM

what is Hitman Pro ???

 

will it do the job of antivirus and replaces the kis 2013 ? :think:

 

can i use HitmanPro 3 along with kis 2013 ???


Edited by don2, 15 October 2013 - 05:13 AM.


#2 GreenMan

GreenMan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Under the sycamore trees..

  • United States

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:19 AM

I've never used it, so I'm not sure, but I think it's better not to think of it as an antivirus, but an anti-malware akin to Malwarebytes.  I have heard great things about it, however.


2878810509.png


#3 QuicksilverInc

QuicksilverInc

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Software, Internet Protection/Freedom, Hacking.

  • Finland

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:20 AM

Hitman Pro is on demand scanner, that you can use now and then to check your machine, its very good, but no it will not replace antivirus software, it is designed to work alongside existing security programs and you can use it along with kis 2013. B)


Logo-hacktivist-200.jpg


#4 provision

provision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:21 AM

what is Hitman Pro ???

 

will it do the job of antivirus and replaces the kis 2013 ? :think:

 

can i use HitmanPro 3 along with kis 2013 ???

 

HitmanPro (formerly Hitman Pro) is a computer program to detect and remove rootkits, trojans, viruses, worms, spyware, adware and other malware (anything that may harm a computer), using extensive behavioural analysis and cloud computing. The program is developed by SurfRight.

 

 

I think hitman pro does not replace your anti-virus program.



#5 quish

quish

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 45 posts

  • United Kingdom

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:21 AM

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta



#6 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:27 AM

thanks all for your valuable replies .will definitely try it since many are saying it is excellent :)



#7 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:27 AM

Reviews for various security software...

http://malwaretips.c...oftware-reviews



#8 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:28 AM

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta

 

thanks to hitman that helped to you and will help to me in the future :) :showoff:



#9 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:29 AM

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta

 

do i need to update hitman daily ???



#10 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:30 AM

thanks all for your valuable replies .will definitely try it since many are saying it is excellent :)

Lol...Hitman Pro removed a nasty malware two months ago..so i bought 1 PC-3 year license for supporting the developers...



#11 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:31 AM

Reviews for various security software...

http://malwaretips.c...oftware-reviews

 

genuine reviews or paid reviews ? B)



#12 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:31 AM

 

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta

 

do i need to update hitman daily ???

 

It is cloud on demand scanner...



#13 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:33 AM

 

Reviews for various security software...

http://malwaretips.c...oftware-reviews

 

genuine reviews or paid reviews ? B)

 

Mostly genuine user reviews...in Malwaretips.com



#14 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:33 AM

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro for more info..



#15 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:34 AM

 

 

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta

 

do i need to update hitman daily ???

 

It is cloud on demand scanner...

 

 

sorry i didnt understand what do u mean by cloud ?

 

do u mean i need to connect to internet while scanning with hitman pro ???



#16 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:37 AM

 

 

 

I used it yesterday, I had Delta toolbar. I used Malwarebytes then AWDcleaner and finally Hitman pro they all found problems but Hitman finally killed off Delta

 

do i need to update hitman daily ???

 

It is cloud on demand scanner...

 

 

sorry i didnt understand what do u mean by cloud ?

 

do u mean i need to connect to internet while scanning with hitman pro ???

 

Yes ofcourse...you need Internet connection for effective removal of malware...after sometime i get you some additional info for Hitman Pro..



#17 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:37 AM

it is good to see setup file is just 8mb :)

 

how much space will it take after installation ???



#18 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:41 AM

http://www.wildersse...ad.php?t=236732 for HitmanPro support thread...



#19 Ponting

Ponting

    ViP Member

  • Veteran
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • Blank

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:43 AM

it is good to see setup file is just 8mb :)

 

how much space will it take after installation ???

Very small space...currently it is around 10 mb..in my Win 8.1 Pro WMC  x64 PC..


Edited by NSFfan, 15 October 2013 - 05:44 AM.


#20 don2

don2

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • India

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:45 AM

 

it is good to see setup file is just 8mb :)

 

how much space will it take after installation ???

Very small space...currently it is around 10 mb..in my Win 8.1 Pro WMC  x64 PC..

 

 

excellent :showoff: